MHG12788 - Dalharrold

(NC 6788 3899) Enclosure (NR)
OS 6"map, (1963)

This is a hut circle formerly described as a circular enclosure by Joass (1865) and published by the OS in 1906 as a hut circle (OS 6"map, Sutherlandshire, 2nd ed., {1906}). It occupies a low rise above the east bank of the Naver, and measures 12.5m N-S by 10.0m E-W within a heather-covered wall, 0.8m high and 1.3m estimated width. The entrance in the south arc is partially blocked with stones. There is loose stone blanketed with heather in the hut interior.
Apart from a single clearance heap at NC 6790 3899, formerly published as "Tumulus" (OS 6"map, {1906}) and some stone-free ground adjacent to the hut, there is no evidence of associated cultivation, the area to the north and east having been afforested.
J M Joass 1865; Visited by OS (E G C) 7 May 1961 and (N K B) 13 May 1977

FE Management Plan, see assoc. docs. File.