MHG12799 - Loch Na Fuaralachd

• KERB CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Full Description

At NC 5979 1501, on a slight knoll, is a cairn-like mass of stones within which is an oval foundation measuring about 8.8m E-W by 5.0m. Towards the N and S sides of it are two boulder enclosures, possibly fields as they have been cleared.
Visited by OS (JLD) 30 April 1961

This is a burial cairn, composed of rubble stones partially turf covered, and measuring 9.5m in diameter and 0.4m high. A curving line of stones in the south arc may represent the remains of a kerb, otherwise no structural details are visible. The cairn has been robbed, probably to build the two later enclosures which spring from the cairn. Several shielings occur to the south.
Surveyed at 1:10 000. Visited by OS (JB) 24 August 1976

New information about this site was gathered during a walkover survey that took place between November 2010 and January 2011. Please see the linked report for full details. <2>