MHG1280 - Broch, Tulach Beag

Tulach Beag (NAT) Broch (NR) OS 6" map, (1963)

Broch, Tulach Beag: At Tormsdale, about 1.75 miles up Thurso River from Westerdale and some 40 yds back from its right bank, are remains of a broch. The stones have been to a great extent removed from the ruin and the outer face of the wall is at no place visible. The diameter over all seems to have been about 58ft. Towards NW, a portion of the interior of a chamber is exposed. The greatest elevation is some 5ft.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910.

A large mound of earth and stone, maximum height 1.6m and measuring overall 19m N-S by 20m transversely. A portion of a collapsed chamber can be seen in the top of the mound at the NW. A slight dip in the bank on S side may indicate a possible entrance. No traces of inner or outer faces of broch wall are visible.
Visited by OS (W D J) 12 April 1961.

No change. Visited by OS (J B) 22 February 1982. OS plan, photo

ND14 3 TULACH BEAG ('Tormsdale 1')
ND/1459 4980
The scanty ruins, no more than 1.5m (5ft) high, of a possible broch in Halkirk, Caithness, are on flat moorland at Tormisdale, and about 40m from the right bank of the river Thurso. Most of the stones have been removed from the site and few structural features are visible. The remains of a mural cell are visible on the north-west and a slight dip on the south side may indicate the position of the entrance.
Sources: 1. NMRS site no. ND 14 NW 1: 2. RCAHMS 1911b, 33-4, no. 107: 3. Swanson (ms) 1985, 676. <1>