MHG12817 - Cnoc Olasdail

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)

(A: NC 5563 1714) Undescribed feature.

A circular enclosure (A) 8m in diameter, with a possible opening in the south side.
R J Mercer 1980

On a SW-facing hillside are two hut circles (A and B). Hut B is newly located at NC 5555 1731.
'A' measures 9.0m. by 8.0m. across within a turf-covered wall spread from 2.5 to 3.0m and, in the east half, up to 0.7m high: the entrance is in the south on the line of the main axis.
'B' measures an estimated 7.5m N-S by 6.5m internally; the entrance is no longer evident. The wall has been destroyed in the SE quarter, where a bothy-type footing 5.0 by 4.0m intrudes on the hut exterior, and elsewhere is reduced to an obscure heather and grass-covered spread. Associated land-use is indicated in occasional heaps of stone clearance along the slopes in the vicinity of the huts.
'A' revised at 1:10,000
'B' Surveyed at 1:10 000