MHG12820 - Cnoc Olasdail

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • FIELD SYSTEM (Undated)

Full Description

A mortared house 21m by 6m overlying a dry-stone built structure and adjoined by an enclosure 15m by 8m. It is associated with a field system, with walls; and a circular enclosure, grass and gorse covered, 10m in diameter and 0.35m high, with no apparent stone lies at NC 5433 1812.
R J Mercer 1980

Remains of 18th/19th century crofting.
Visited by OS 25 June 1981 Surveyed at 1:10,000 October 1989.

An unroofed building is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1878, sheet lxxxv). Two unroofed buildings, one of two compartments, two enclosures and a short length of wall are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10,560 map (1963).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 3 October 1995