MHG12832 - Cnoc Ramascaig

• (Former Type) CLEARANCE CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)
  • HUT CIRCLE (Late Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 1250 BC to 560 AD)
  • CAIRNFIELD (Late Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 1250 BC to 560 AD)

At NC 5194 1672 on an undulating SW-facing slope is a stone-walled hut, obscured by dense bracken. It is built up on the W-facing slope, and measures about 8.5m internal diameter within the turf-covered wall, 0.4m high, spread to 2.5m broad. The entrance gap is in the SE arc. A few scattered clearance heaps occur in the vicinity of the hut, but no plots can be identified.
Surveyed at 1:10 000.
Visited by OS (JB) 20 August 1976

This hut-circle is located just below a break of slope on a gentle S-facing slope. It measures 6.3m in internal diameter within a bank 0.8m thick. The entrance is to the SSE. A number of small cairns and discontinued banks are visible in the improved land to the SSW.
Visited by RCAHMS (SH) 11 October 1989.

This hut circle was visited and photographed during a walkover survey in April 2009. <1>