MHG12858 - Achuvoldrach Burn

• SHIELING HUT (Undated)

Oval enclosures, 7.5m by 5.5m, 7m by 4m and 4m by 2.5m on the south bank of the burn below the 250ft contour.
T C Welsh 1973

These are the remains of shielings. There are four in number varying from 3.5 by 2.5m to 6.5 by 6m overall. One retains a wall up to 0.8m high of roughly-coursed large stone blocks to single block width; the other three are mainly reduced to turf and stone footings. The shielings lie in haughland, enclosed by an old bank, in a loop of the Achvoldrach Burn; rig and furrow cultivation is suspected but a heavy bracken overgrowth obscures the details.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 Visited by OS (JM) 5 September 1978