MHG12863 - Achuvoldrach Bridge

• BRIDGE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

The Industrial Archaeology of Sutherland (A Scottish Highland Economy 1700-1900) - Sinclair B Calder, 1974
(Location cited as NC 567 592). Achuvoldrach Bridge, built c. 1830. A rubble bridge with a single-segmental arch.
J R Hume 1977.

Achuvoldrach. A pretty Parliamentary bridge dating from about 1830. It is a simple segmental arch with a span of about 24ft (7.3m) set on the rocky sides of the steep and fast Achuvoldrach Burn.
G Nelson 1990.

This bridge carries the A838 public road over the Achuvoldrach Burn, a short distance W of the Kyle of Tongue.
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 7 May 1998.