MHG12889 - Shin Viaduct

• RAILWAY VIADUCT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

The Industrial Archaeology of Sutherland (A Scottish Highland Economy 1700-1900, pp. 70, 71-72, 73) - Sinclair B Calder, 1974

Oykel Viaduct [NAT]OS 1:10,000 map, 1992.

(Location cited as NH 579 953). Shin Viaduct, built 1867 for the Sutherland Rly. by engineers Joseph Mitchell and Murdoch Paterson. It is an iron-truss bridge of length 230 ft (70.1m) with two tall semicircular-arched approach spans at the S end and three at the N.J R Hume 1977.

This viaduct was built to carry the Dingwall-Wick extension of the Inverness and Ross-shire Rly across the Kyle of Sutherland; it opened to traffic on 13 April 1868, was strengthened by the addition of further ironwork in 1912-13, and remains in use.
It comprises a 280 ft (85.3m) lattice girder main span and five stone approach arches, each of 30 ft (9.1m) span.