MHG12894 - Cairn, Linsidemore

• KERB CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Cairn Circle (NR) OS 1:10,000map, (1970)

A natural gravel mound, encircling which, a few feet above its base, is setting of stones which seems to be remains of a continuous circle, the stones of which appear to have been set contiguously. 2 or 3 pointed stones remain set with their broad faces in line of circumference, but majority are boulders. The two largest stones remaining in situ measure 3'10" x 2'10" and 3' x 2'10" respectively. A quadrangular block, about 2' high, placed in the centre of the circle, does not appear to be in situ. From the NE, running round by E-SW, are remains of an outer circle of boulders which seem to converge with inner circle towards NE. The elevation of centre of inner circle suggests that a small cairn may have existed there, while a depression seems to indicate that this has been excavated. The diameter of inner circle is from 40'-43' and the outer circle seems to have been some 6' distant from it. The exact character of the construction is not quite evident, owing to interference due to cultivation of land in which it stands.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

A mutilated cairn about 2m high on a slight elevation which has been ploughed around giving the false impression that the cairn was placed on a knoll. Only four or five kerb stones appear to be in situ and these are round NE half. About twelve others lie displaced outside them and are undoubtedly what the RCAHMS called an outer circle. An accurate diameter cannot be obtained but it would seem to have been about 13.5-14m. The boulder in the centre is loose and probably displaced from the kerb. Although the cairn has suffered from sporadic mutilation, particularly in the SW, the centre would seem to be intact.
Surveyed at 1:2500 (visited by OS {E G C} 12 June 1963).
Visited by OS (J M) 17 September 1974.