MHG12902 - Cnoc Breac

• FIELD SYSTEM (Undated)

Found during field investigation at NH 5822 9794 on a westerly slope is a well-preserved stone-walled hut with an associated field system.
The hut is set into the slope and measures 12.0m in diameter within a wall whose inner and outer faces are visible intermittently indicating a thickness of 2.5m at the rear and splaying to 3.5m at the entrance in the SSW. The SE side of the entrance is not evident but the NW side is defined by two slabs on edge with between them an upright block which juts slightly into the passageway and may be a door check. These stones suggest that the entrance was splayed. About 2.0m outside the hut around the W and S arcs is a revetment.
The fields are bounded by lynchets and field walls with an occasional clearance heap, and average about 40.0m by 20.0m.
Hut surveyed at 1:10 560.
Visited by OS (A A) 19 September 1973.

No change to previous field report.
Surveyed at 1:10 000.
Visited by OS (J M) 28 October 1976.

Mercer suggests that, because he could not identify an entrance, this site may be an enclosed cremation cemetery. (See also NH59NE 10)
R J Mercer 1980.

A hut circle with entrance, evident as correctly described in OS report. Visited by OS (J M) 10 June 1981.

No change to previous report except that the field-system has largely been destroyed by a forestry plantation.
Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) October 1989