MHG12913 - Invershin Castle

• CASTLE (Early Medieval to Medieval - 561 AD to 1559 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) MOTTE (Early Medieval to Medieval - 561 AD to 1559 AD)

(NH 5727 9636) Invershin Castle (NR) (site of) (NAT)
OS 6"map, (1970)

The Castle of Invershin or Duffus, has almost entirely disappeared. The mound on which it was placed stands on the bank above Kyle, some 14' in height on landward side. It has been surrounded by a ditch. RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

The castle mound of Invershin Castle (name verified) occurs on S end of a gravel spur commanding flood plain of the Kyle of Sutherland; here valley is relatively narrow being an obvious crossing point. The mound, now overgrown with scrub, is of typical "motte-like" proportions, 4m maximum height, formed by upcast from dry ditch which surrounds it on 3 sides; fourth SW arc is defended by steep natural slopes of the spur. The flattened summit area is disturbed, probably by stone-robbing, and only remains of stone-walling in situ is a turf-covered fragment, 0.3m high, in NW corner. Insufficient work survives to enable positive identification as a castle.
There is no local knowledge of history of Invershin Castle. The name "Castle of Duffus" (RCAHMS refers) suggests an association with Castle Duffus in Moray (NH16NE 4) a 12th century stronghold of de Moravias. A branch of this family, the forebears of the Sutherlands, settled at Dunrobin (NC80SE 1) in 12th century.
On balance this work would appear to be a 12th century motte without bailey, probably surmounted by a stone castle; whether the castle would be contemporary with the erection of the mound is uncertain. Revised at 1/2500. Visited by OS (N K B) 7 .1.1977.

1st ed OS shows squarish ditch in wood, labelled "fosse" on N 7 S sides. Looks like N wall survives in centre with a tower at either end. - HAW 10/2002