MHG12929 - Broch? Cashel Dhu

From the name, there has probably been a 'Pictish tower' or some sort of stone building, at the head of Loch Hope, called Cashel Dhu. J Horsburgh 1870.

'Cashel Dubh' or 'Caiseal Dubh': The name means "the black
ford", and applies to a ford on the Strathmore River.
Name Book 1874.

Extensive perambulation in area of Cashel Dhu (as published on OS 6" at NC 4530 4986) revealed no trace of a structure. A number of rock outcrops may possibly account for name.
Visited by OS (A C) 3 June 1959.

No change to previous field report.
Visited by OS (N K B) 9 November 1978.

NC44 1 CASHEL DUBH (‘Strathmore River’)
NC/453498
Site of doubtful possible broch in Durness, Sutherland. The suggestion is based solely on the place name 'Cashel Dhu' at the head of Loch Hope which was thought to refer to a stronghold [2], but the name may be 'Caiseal Dubh', or 'the dark ford' [1]. No trace of any building was found during an extensive search in 1959 [1].
Sources: 1. NMRS site no. NC 44 NE 4: 2. J Horsburgh 1868, 278. <1>