MHG1294 - Township, Tormsdale

• TOWNSHIP (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

'Tomnadale'; c.5 buildings shown

144 499: Tormsdale (OS 6" map, 1963): a mortared farmhouse ruin of presumed 19th century date with associated footings and enclosures, some of which appear to pre-date the farmhouse.
Visited by OS 16 March 1982.

A township comprising three roofed buildings, one of which is a long building, six unroofed buildings, three of which are long buildings, two enclosures, a sheepfold and some field walls are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Caithness 1876, sheet xxii). Eight unroofed buildings and four enclosures are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10,560 map (1963).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 27 November 1995

Visited during a walkover survey by J Hooper in 2001. Roy's map shows a single cluster of around five buildings, surrounded by rig and furrow. Reid's plan of 1801 shows two distinct groups of buildings. The northern one comprises three buildings, one of which is attached to a square enclosure. The southern one has four buildings, two of which form two sides of an enclosure. In the Name Book (Book 15,33), the remains at Tormsdale are described as a shepherd's house and a farmsteading; this would seem to equate quite well with the northern and southern clusters respectively. The three separate elements of this 'township' shown on modern Ordnance Survey maps, were recorded during walkover survey. <1> <2> <3>