MHG1295 - Farmstead - Inshag

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Inshag's: 4 building shown. <1>

A bi-compartmented, turf-covered footing, 12.5 by 4.5m with an adjoining small enclosure.
Visited by OS 16 March 1982.

The site was visited during the course of a walkover survey by J Hooper in 2001 in advance of a proposed wind farm development near Achkeepster. On Roy's map, a cluster of four buildings is shown at Inshag, although by the time the estate plan was drawn up in 1801, only three buildings, one attached to an enclosure, are depicted at Inshick. It is possible that the single building, by that date unroofed, and attached enclosure shown on the OS First edition are the same as the complex shown seventy years earlier. If this is the case, then this is also the building which still survives today. A track is depicted to the south of the settlement, but this was not noted during the survey. Both these features are still visible as low footings, largely grass grown, lying within a curve of the Little River, surrounded by old peat cuttings. The building is on an east-west alignment and consists of two compartments. As it lies on more or less level - and quite low-lying - ground, a drainage channel has been cut along the length of the north wall. The east gable stands to a height of about 0.5m, but the rest of the walls are less substantial. There is little tumble around them, suggesting that the upper parts of the walls may have been constructed from turf. The eastern compartment measures 5m (E-W) by 3m (N-S) and has a probable doorway in the centre of its south wall. The 4.5m long second room appears to have a doorway, again in the south wall, against the central dividing wall. There is no access between the two compartments. <2>