MHG12953 - Cape Wrath

• LIGHTHOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

The Industrial Archaeology of Sutherland (A Scottish Highland Economy 1700-1900, pp. 61, 106-107) - Sinclair B Calder, 1974

(Location cited as NC 259 747). Built 1827-8, engineer Robert Stevenson. A short tower of local granite on a semi-circular base, with a corbelled parapet.
J R Hume 1977.

The Cape Wrath lighthouse was built at a cost of ?14,000 with a reflector system which alternated a light of natural appearance with one tinged red. It was often obscured by fog of low cloud so that the construction of a new (low) light was begun; this involved the construction of a vertical shaft in the cliff to accommodate a lift, a covered way over the rocks with two connecting bridges, and a tower and foghorn house on the extreme end of the reef. Blasting and quarrying had begun and the shaft sunk to a depth of 50ft (15.2m) in June 1914 when work stopped 'for the duration' in the face of a disagreement with the contractor; it was never restarted.
R W Munro 1979.