MHG12958 - Medieval trough and bog butter find - near Durness, Sutherland

• FINDSPOT (Norse to Medieval - 800 AD to 1559 AD)

Full Description

RMS SHC 9. Found waterlogged in peat cutting; recovered in pieces and conserved with acetone resin. Worked from one solid log of oak and contained irregular pitted lump of bog butter some 340mm long. <1>

Carved rectangular oak trough with rim handles, dated to 1010 +/- 80 ad (OxA-3010). NMS SHC 9. <2>

Location cited as NC 40 67. Rectangular handled trough found in peat-cutting 1969 and dated to 960-1260 AD (OxA-3010). NMS SHC 9 (trough) and 10 (butter).
NMRS, MS/996/1. <3>

Similar to trough found at Loch Glashan crannog, Mid Argyll. <4>

The original published NGR for the findspot of this trough is clearly incorrect and although the location in <3> is closer, it is the corner of a grid square that happens to contain Durness itself. In the absence of a definite grid reference the NGR has been moved to that in <3> - IS-L 20/8/2012.

This record is a duplicate of MHG12049, with both describing a trough with bog butter, now in the NMS under Acc. No. SHC 9. The former grid reference for this record, NC 387 368 is erroneous, as the northing should be 638 instead of 368, as is given in MHG12049. HES Canmore has merged their equivalent two records in light of this. GW 22/05/2020