MHG12972 - Loch Croispol

• SETTLEMENT (Early Bronze Age to 19th Century - 2400 BC to 1900 AD)

(NC 388 679) Hut Cirlces (NR)
(NC 3878 6786) Hut Circle (NR)

On the W side of Loch Croispol in proximity of a modern sheepfold, six hut circles ('A'-'E' and 'I') and four rectangular buildings 'F'-'H' and 'J') were discovered.
Visited by OS (W D J) 9 April 1960.

('K'): NC 3881 6788. A small hut circle, 16 ft in over-all diameter, lies between the 75 ft and 100 ft contours.
R Reid 1968.

In an area of low limestone ridges is an area of settlement with prehistoric and historic sites inter- mingled. It comprises three certain hut circles ('E', 'I' and 'l'), the remains of four circular or subcircular structures of indeterminate age and purpose ('A'-'D') and three rectangular or squarish dwelling and/or enclosures, presumably abandoned in the 18th/19th century.
Sites 'A' and 'B' are similar, measuring respectively about 11.0m and 9.0m in diameter within a rubble wall spread to 1.7m and reduced to 0.3m high. No facing stones and no entrance are apparent, and material appears to have been dumped on the walls at a later date. They may be stock pens overlaid and superseded by the modern sheepfold, but alternatively they may be denuded hut circles.
Enclosure 'C', though superficially resembling a hut circle levelled into the slope, has a somewhat irregular plan, and measures 6.0m NW-SE by 4.5m transversely within the remains of a crude stone wall, spread from 1.0m to 1.5m and 0.3m high, in which one or two inner facing stones are exposed. No entrance can be identified. A ruinous field wall of early modern period connects on the E and W sides, and the enclosure is possible contemporary with it.
'D' survives as an ill-defined platform 7.5m across with no trace of an entrance. It is edged by the remains of an early modern wall on the S side.
'E' is a moderately preserved hut circle, 9.5m SSE-NNW by 7.0m within a turf-covered wall about 1.6m wide and 0.4m high. The entrance is in the SSE.
'F' is an early modern enclosure. It is square, measuring 4.5m internally. The wall is 1.1 m wide and 0.3m in average height. No entrance is apparent.
'G' and 'H' are deserted rectangular houses measuring respectively 7.5m by 3.5m and 10.0m by 4.0m internally. The rubble walls are 0.7m to 1.0m wide and average 0.6m high. Immediately adjacent to the E of 'H' is a rubble and boulder-strewn area where further structures may have stood. Hut circle 'I' is circuler, 6.5m in diameter within a wall, exhibiting some inner facing stones and measuring 1.4m wide and 0.4m high. The wall broadens to 2.0m wide at the E entrance, which is obscured by stones cleared on to the wall of the hut.
'J' cannot be located.
'K' is not a hut circle but a clearance heap with the centre disturbed. 'L' is a hut circle about 9.0m E-W by 7.0m transversely with a wall obscured by turf in the S arc, and overlaid by a late rectangular footing, 7.0m by 3.0m in the N. No entrance can be identified.
The rectangular feature published at NC 3868 6795 is a clearance heap. The cultivable ground between the limestone ridges contains numerous field clearance heaps and several ruinous field walls occupying an area of about 5 hectares; these features have a relatively fresh appearance and are almost certainly contemporary with the early modern depopulation rather than the hut circles.
Visited by OS (J B) 27 May 1980.