MHG1299 - Farmstead - Bad Na Caorach, Halkirk

• FARMSTEAD (Undated)
  • DYKE (Unknown date)

Full Description

A farmstead with two enclosures. The house, of dry-stone, has had three rooms, stands 1.5m high, and is grass-covered. The enclosures one of which is attached to the house, measure 30 by 40 and 20 by 30m and are 1m high.
R J Mercer 1980. <1>

Now in an afforested area; the house footing, 14.0 by 4.0m survives but the enclosures have been ploughed through.
Visited by OS 16 March 1982.

A farmstead comprising an unroofed building lying on the edge of an area of cultivation and an enclosure is shown on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Caithness 1876, sheet xxii). A three compartment unroofed building and two enclosures are depicted on the current edition of the OS 1:10,560 map (1963) with two walls of an enclosure around the building also shown.
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 27 November 1995.

This farmstead and one, possibly two, dykes were noted by RoCAS during a 2012 DBA and walkover survey on behalf of the forestry commission. The stone-built farmstead was located within a dense forestry plantation with remains standing 0.8-1m high and walls 0.6m wide. There were three compartments. The north and central units measured 3m north to south by 2.5m. The south unit measured 4m north to south by 2.5m. The entrance was in the east wall. A stone-built dyke under grass, moss and rushes crossed a ride but was destroyed in the plantation to each side. It was comprised of large stones and was spread 2.3m wide standing to 0.5m high. A spread of stone lied to the southwest of the dyke. It may have been the remains of a dyke or structure but has been truncated by Forestry Ploughing. It was spread across an area approximately 25m northwest to southeast by 12m. <2>