MHG12994 - Burial Place of Sigurd the Powerful, Cnoc Skardie

• BURIAL (Early Medieval - 561 AD to 1057 AD)

Jarl Sigurd, also called Sigurd the Powerful, deceased 875 AD, was buried in a howe at Oykel's Bank near Cyderhall ie. Sidera, near Dornoch. The late Dr Joass has identified site of burial mound at Cnoc Skardie - a twin-topped hillock on SE bank of River Evelix near Sidera. There is nothing to be seen there says Bentinck.
J Gray 1922; H F Campbell 1920; C D Bentinck 1926.

According to Munro (Mr Munro, Cyderhall) Cnoc Skardie at NH 7623 8915 is more easterly of two high points on a glacial ridge. The tradition of the burial is known locally, but there is no trace of it in the vicinity of Cnoc Skardie.
Visited by OS (A A) 29 March 1971.