MHG13023 - Chambered Cairn - Carrachan Dubh

A chambered Cairn at Carrachan Dubh.

• CHAMBERED CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Cairn, Traligill Burn, Inchnadamph: On right bank of Traligill Burn, about a mile E by N from Inchnadamph Hotel, on summit of a slightly rocky ridge, is a cairn. It is considerably dilapidated and its original outline can only be conjectured, but it appears to have been circular, with a diameter of c50'. It is still 6' to 7' in height. Several large flat stones are exposed lying unevenly about the top, but there is no sign of a chamber or cist having been opened.
RCAHMS 1911. <1>

The cairn was scheduled in 1935.

The cairn, as described above, is at NC 2610 2176. It is a large heap of stones c20m in diameter and 2.3m high.
Visited by OS (E G C) 24 April 1961.

(NC 2610 2176) Cairn (NR) OS 6"map, (1963)

On the edge of cairn in SSE are two blocks 0.8m apart, just protruding through debris; 3.5m from them outwards centre of the cairn is a massive upright boulder 1.4m long x 1.5m thick. It is probable that these stones represent part of a passage leading to an otherwise concealed chamber.
Visited by OS (J M) 15 August 1963.

A chambered cairn as described.
Revised at 1:10,000. Visited by OS (N K B) 2 September 1980.

Visited by the Assynt's Hidden Lives project in December 2009. On flat land just above the river is an uneven circular stone mound, partially covered in grass, 20m in diameter and 2.5m high. The cairn is composed of uneven stone rubble, with no structural elements visible. There is evidence of robbing on the top and N side. Larger stones protruding from the top are possible lintels or capstones and are up to 1.2m long. A earth and stone bank curving around the cairn and heading north-west starts at the river and is 100m long, 0.5m high and 0.7m thick. <2>

Surveyed in detail by the Assynt's Hidden Lives project. The site was subject to contour and topographic survey. <3>

The scehduling of the cairn was reassessed by Historic Environment Scotland in 2018. It was proposed that the entry in the schedule should be amended. These changes came into effect on 29/08/2018. <4>

GIS spatial data amended in 2019 according to location of feature as seen on 2009 vertical APs. <5>