MHG13032 - Chambered Cairn - Lyne

A chambered Cairn at Lyne.

• CHAMBERED CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Chambered Cairn (NR) OS 6"map, (1967)

On top of a knoll, just to S of road bridge over Ledbeg River at Lyne, and about 50ft E of road, are remains of a large, circular chambered cairn, much dilapidated, and in great part removed. Three of the large upright blocks which have formed the sides and end of the chamber remain in situ, and a small stone protrudes between two of larger ones at NW. The two largest stones measure 4ft across the base, are 1ft 5 ins thick and 3ft to 4ft high. The diameter of the cairn has been about 36ft. The end stone of chamber is about 23ft from S edge. The side stones, which are slightly divergent, are 6ft apart.
RCAHMS 1911; A S Henshall 1963. <1>,<2>

Only two stones of the chamber (the end and one side stone) now remain in situ but other large slabs lying prostrate nearby were obviously once part of it. The mound is of earth and stone, about 1.3m high. The southern sector of the kerb ring remains.
Visited by OS (F R H) 6 June 1962.

No change to the previous field report.
Revised at 1:10,000. Visited by OS (N K B) 1 September 1980.

The cairn was scheduled by Historic Scotland in 1992.

FE Management Plan received 30/03/01.
J Aitken : 30/03/01.

Surveyed by the Assynt's Hidden Lives project in November 2009. Close to the bridge crossing the Ledbeg River and c.10m from the road, lies a cairn on a flat terrace. The cairn is approximately 9m in diameter and survives to a height of 1.5m on the north side, although two larger stones standing upright on the top take the height to almost 2m. It has suffered badly from robbing on its south side where a large depression is present and only the kerb stones survive. Major structural elements survive only on the north side where the majority of the cairn material appears undisturbed and several larger stones, up to 1m in size, are visible. The cairn is almost circular in plan and is mostly turfed over. There are no obvious entrance stones or lintels. <3>

The scheduling was reassessed by Historic Environmet Scotland in 2018 as part of their North West Cairns project and was visited on 18/04/2018. It was judged that that cairn no longer met the scheduling criteria and it was propsed for descheduling. <4>

The cairn was descheduled by Historic Environmet Scotland with effect from 02/08/2018. <5>