MHG13036 - Chambered cairn - Knockan East

The eastern of two chambered cairns.

• CHAMBERED CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

At NC 2051 1046 are the remains of a chambered cairn surviving as a turf-covered mound of debris truncated on all sides by late agriculture and its original size is conjectural. It is now roughly oval measuring 15m NE-SW by 10m and 1.5m maximum height. From the summit of the mound the tops of five stones of the chamber protrude to a height of 0.5m.
Surveyed at 1/10,560. Visited by OS (J M) 15 July 1974.

No change to previous field report.
Visited by OS (N K B) 2 September 1980.

Situated on a terrace between the road and the river is a grass and moss covered mound with stones visible in places. The cairn is 12m by 9m, standing to 2m in height and aligned NE-SW. Three large, vertically set stones protrude from the top and are possibly remnants of a cist-type structure. The mound has suffered from rabbit burrowing on its west side making it uneven and pitted, in plan it is an irregular oval. Surveyed in detail. <1>

Photographs of Knockan E were forwarded to the HER in November 2010. <2>

The cairn was scheduled by Historic Environment Scotland with effect from 24/10/2018. <3>