MHG13039 - Crannog, Eilean an Tighe

• CRANNOG (Early Iron Age to 19th Century - 550 BC to 1900 AD)

Two islands, thought by MacIntyre (Rev Angus MacIntyre) to be artificial, lie in Loch Cama (? Cam Loch - NC 21 13) at Elphin (NC 21 11). F O Blundell 1913.

At NC 2203 1258 is an apparently artificial stony island (Eilean an Tighe), possibly a crannog. It is approximately 30m in diameter and 1m high. The level summit area (19m E-W by 14m N-S) is enclosed by an irregular wall averaging 1.4m thick and faced with boulders some of which are very large. The wall appears to be fairly modern and vegetation within suggests a garden was planted here at one time, but there is no knowledge locally to indicate its date and purpose. There are no structural signs of habitation within interior. None of the other islands in the loch appear to be artificial.
Visited by OS (J M) 13 August 1974.

The remains of a low drystone wall, about 1.6m to 1.75m thick, surround island and enclose a vegetation-filled interior of about 11.3m by 18.3m. There is a landing place on NE side of island near to a probable entrance.
Various traditional accounts recorded in C19th - partly supported by documentary evidence - suggest that Eilean an Tighe should be associated with one John MacLeod, who was a younger brother of Neil MacLeod of Assynt and who possessed nearby lands in second half of 17th century.
M Bangor-Jones 1994e.