MHG13040 - Cnoc Bad Na Cleithe

• CAIRN (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 551 BC)

Immediately W of S end of Loch Awe, at elevation of about 200ft above it, and just above an old enclosure studded with heaps of stones (which do not appear to be of a sepulchral nature) is a cairn, 7ft to 8ft high and measuring 63ft N-S by 70ft transversely; the ground falls away sharply to E and extra length of diameter along this axis may be due to slip. On top, 15ft from N edge, is a depression running S for about 20ft and measuring 10ft across at its greatest width, and there is nother hollow towards E. Neither of
these shows signs of recent excavation. There are some large slabs lying about on top of cairn, but there is no sign of either chamber or cist exposed.
RCAHMS 1911; A S Henshall 1963.

NS 2405 1464. A massive cairn on a N-facing slope 19.5m N-S by 20.5m transversely, 2.5m high. The adjacent enclosure is an old field wall, and there are, within the area, several small clearance heaps. Visited by OS (RDL) 2 June 1962.

(NC 2405 1464) Chambered Cairn (NR) OS 6"map, (1967)

No change. There is no evidence of a chamber. Revised at 1:10,000. Visited by OS (N K B) 1 September 1980.