MHG13043 - Loch Borralan

• CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

(NC 2631 1091) An unchambered cairn on the edge of Loch Borralan.
J M Howell 1976, No. 43 (see archive MS/120/1)

This is not a cairn, but a peat-covered natural mound about 9.0m across and 0.8m high, in which what appears to be living rock and some loose stone is exposed. The mound lacks the regular plan and profile of a cairn.
Visited by OS (N K B) 23 June 1980.

Surveyed by the Assynt's Hidden Lives project in November 2009. This site consists of a large moss and heather covered mound lying very close to the eastern edge of Loch Borralan and about 20m S of the A837, over boggy moss and heather covered ground. The mound may be mostly natural, measuring approximately 22m by 21m by 1.5m. No stonework or other evidence of construction is apparent. <1>