MHG13046 - Loynemore

• CAIRN (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 551 BC)

Cairn (NR) OS 6"map, (1966)

At NC 2503 1464 is a grassed-over cairn. It is situated near the foot of a W-facing slope on a natural shelf of level ground. Measuring 16.0m in diameter and 1.3m high, it has an almost complete semicircle of retaining stones set round the northern perimeter. The stones from the southern part of the retaining circle were probably removed for the construction of the field bank which crossed the S edge of the cairn. A shallow central depression may indicate the position of a chamber, but there is no other evidence of chambering or passage entrance.
Visited by OS (G H P) 5 June 1962.

This cairn is generally as described and planned by the previous field investigator except that it is no more than 0.8m high. There has been some disturbance of the central axis of the cairn, but there is no indication of a chamber or any structural feature.
Visited by OS (J M) 12 August 1980.

Close to the existing NGR lies a cairn sitting on a gentle west facing slope enclosed by site HLP34. The cairn is heavily turfed over, almost no stone is visible apart from a few large, possible kerb stones around its exterior, which are up to 1m long. There is a large but shallow depression in the top of the cairn which may represent a chamber or be the result of damage/robbing/collapse. The slope from the top to the base of the cairn is quite gentle and mostly turf covered so no construction style can be determined. There is no sign of an entrance, lintels or orthostats. <1>