MHG13053 - Crannog, Loch Awe

• CRANNOG (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)

An island, thought by MacIntyre to be artificial, lies in Loch Awe (NC 2415). (Info from Rev A MacIntyre)
F O Blundell 1913. <1>

The only island in Loch Awe which looks as if it could be artificial is at NC 2480 1589. A boat could not be obtained at time of visit but from shore, viewed through binoculars, no obvious artificial features could be discerned. The island appears to be stony, c. 1m high and c15m diameter. It is covered with grass and supports a few trees. Visited by OS (J M) 13 August 1974.

As described, but access cannot be gained.
Visited by OS (N K B) 2 September 1980.

Surveyed by the Assynt's Hidden Lives project in November 2009. A possible crannog sits at the north end of Loch Awe, approximately 20m from the western shore. Only 0.5m of the island was visible above the waterline at the time of survey. It was covered with grass, moss and a few trees. There is no obvious causeway but some stone is visible around the edges of the island. The crannog lies approximately 200m north of another crannog in Loch Awe (MHG13095). <2>