MHG13054 - Cairn (site of), Stronechrubie

• CHAMBERED CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

(NC 248 191) Cairn, Stronechrubie (Uncertain type): The site, by a burn, is very ruined, but there seems to be last remnants of a cairn, now only traceable for 20' E-W. There is a group of four stones on W side of cairn arranged in an arc facing downhill on WSW. The arc is 17' across and 3' deep. The largest stone is 4' high. The arrangement suggests a facade at entrance to a chambered cairn such as at Achany. The top of a fifth stone can just be seen behind S end of facade, aligned E-W.
The NSA's reference to "a mass of stone and lime, etc" (NSA 1845) may perhaps refer to same site.
A S Henshall 1963; NSA (C Gordon) 1845.

When revisited 8.10.1963 this site had been removed during road widening. A S Henshall 1972.

This cairn was bulldozed away in 1962 during road constructions by Mr Moffat who pointed out site at NC 2482 1924. A search was made for relics at time but nothing was found. (Info from Mr W Moffat, Kylesku Hotel)
Visited by OS (A A) 21 August 1974.