MHG13057 - Hut Circle - Loch Raa (Loch Raa 4)

A hut circle on the east side of Loch Raa.

A hut circle on the east side of Loch Raa. First recorded by the OS in 1962 as Hut circle B.

Two circular stone-walled huts separated by broken ground.
'A' measures 7.5m in diameter between the centres of a wall spread to 2.5m with an entrance in the NW. There are a few probably contemporary stone clearance heaps in the SE.
'B' is in a poor state of preservation under heavy bracken. It measures about 9.0m in diameter between wall centres. Several contiguous stones of the inner wall face survive in the N. Entrance not evident. It occurs in an area of late cultivation.
Visited by OS (G H P) 31 May 1962 and (A A) 31 May 1962.

(A: NC 0218 1151) Hut Circle (NR) (B: NC 0220 1160) Hut Circle (NR)
OS 1:10,000 map, (1971)

The site of the second hut-circle identified by the OS was located (NC 0220 1160) during a survey of Achiltibuie in 1994. It appears to be an irregularly-shaped enclosure on plan, composed of clearance stones with a broad gap on the S, partly filled by clearance.
Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 10 August 1994

202208 911598 Loch Raa 4 CMM205 (ACHILL94/297-9): The hut circle was visited by A Welti, C MacNeilage and C Martin in 2010 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. This circular stone structure is in poor condition, and lies under thick heavy bracken on a very gentle slope to the east of the road. A stream flows 60m distant and the structure is 60m from the freshwater Loch Raa. The site was visited by OS in 1962 and by RCAHMS in 1994. CMM205 is part of a linear cluster along a shore contour of between 10m and 20m. These HC's are in sight of the linear cluster on the W side of Loch Raa and Loch Vatachan. A long straight rubble wall on N adjoins the HC. Thick bracken makes measurements approximate. A few inner wall facing stones are visible. It is not possible to interpret the wall construction, but the ring bank and platform can be located under the bracken. Approximate average inner diameter is 7.25m, outer diameter is 11m. The wall has thickness 2.2m and maximum height 0.6m. CMM205 may be associated with others in the linear cluster, AW401 distant 1200m (see MHG45594), CM101 (see MHG9125) distant 400m, CM102 (see MHG9126) distant 400m, as well as CMM103 (see MHG13058) distant 400m and CMM204 (see MHG24962) distant 70m. <1> <2>

NGR adjusted to position as seen on 2009 vertical APs. <3>