MHG13061 - Stoer Church

An early C19 church by Thomas Telford.

• CHURCH (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Church by Thomas Telford, 1828. Standard Parliamentary T-plan church, which stands in small burial ground enclosed by rubble drystone wall. (See MHG31416 for the graveyard).

The church and burial ground were listed at Category C in 1971.

Telford church.
S Hackett and N Livingston 1984.

Design statement for the proposed restoration and conversion of the ruined building. <1>

The church and burial ground were re-assessed by Historic Environment Scotland in 2017. It was assessed as no longer meeting the criteria for listing. <2>

The church and burial ground were de-listed by Historic Environment Scotland with effect from 14/08/2017. <3>

The GIS polygon was amended to that shown on OS MasterMap in 2017. <4>

A photographic survey of the building and churchyard was undertaken by West Coast Archaeological Srvices in 2019 in advance of proposals for the restoration and conversion of the building to domestic use. <5>

An evaluation was carried out by West Coast Archaeological Services in 2021 which included the hand-excavation of service trenches through the graveyard surrounding the former church. The works did not encounter any graves, grave cuts, or human remains, within generally shallow soils within the graveyard. However, in close proximity to the northwest corner of the church material identified and recovered from the service trenches included roofing slate, iron nails, sherds of window glass, and a raft of irregular-sized stone that had been laid down in hollows within the natural bedrock to form solid foundations for the church walls. Within one of the service trenches adjacent to the west enclosure wall around the church, a layer of sharp stone fragments most likely result from the dressing of the sandstone blocks used in the church walls. Several fragments of glass recovered with the stone deposit appear to be trimmings from windowpanes used in the church windows. The only other artefacts identified during the excavation of the service trenches included abraded sherds of post-medieval ceramics and glass, and one clay pipe stem fragment. <6>

See also: