MHG13065 - Mill pool, Cnoc Mhuilinn

• MILL POND (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)
  • WALL (Undated)
  • LADE? (Undated)

NC 0997 2332 'Mill Pool' marked on Ordnance Survey mapping, 1971. <1>

Site visited by the Assynt's Hidden Lives project in November 2009. A small stretch of drystone wall was observed on the north bank of the river at the end of a possible small lade. The wall is c. 4m long and 1m maximum height. To the east was a large pool, with a series of weirs further up the river to the east, which may be the mill pond referred to in previous records of the site. There is small hut built on the south shore of the pond. Several fishing platforms have been built into the river beside the weirs and a modern concrete dam at the is located at the west end of the pond with a wooden bridge built over it. The weirs are stone built and the first one, closest to the pond has stone walls associated with it. It is possible that the mill pond and has been enlarged/refurbished to provide a fishing facility. If this was originally a mill pond then it appears to have been considerably enhanced by later reuse/adaptation. <2>