MHG13097 - Inchdauf

• SETTLEMENT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

(Centred NC 2517 1876) Inchdauf is shown as a group of about four buildings on the E side of the River Loanan, having arable stretching Nand S along the bank of the river. <1>

Deserted by 1878. <2>

Shown as a group of eight buildings centred at NC 2518 1880. <3>

The only remains anywhere near this area are the dry-stone foundations, 0.4m high, of one building at NC 2499 1898 near the present occupied farm.

Centred on NC 253 187, along slopes E of the modern fields are the remains of a township abandoned in the 18th/19th century. There are six main bUilding footings, ranging in size between 9.0m by 4.5m and 13.0m by 5.0m, two of which are incorporated in a banked enclosure some 20.0m by 25.0m across. Two further footings, 6,Om by 4.0m and 6.5m by 3.5m, one to the NW, at NC 2506 1907, the other on the exposed crown of the hill at NC 2543 1866, appear of a subsidiary nature; E of the latter is the course of a head-bank.'
Surveyed at 1:10,000.
(OSFI:JM:11.7.80).

Surveyed by the Assynt's Hidden Lives project in November 2009. The only evidence of a deserted settlement in the general area were relict field boundaries consisting of two stone dykes and a curvilinear earthern bank. A third stone dyke was observed running from the cliffs down towards the conifer plantation in a roughly NE-SW direction, in a very ruinous condition. Also observed, at the midpoint between the A837 and the cliffs to the east, and just to the north of the conifer plantation were two small possible clearance cairns c.2-3m in diameter. These lie adjacent to a small grassy cleared area. A modern farmstead with a well preserved outbuildings lay to the south. Although no evidence of structures of the deserted settlement were found there is abundant evidence of land-use in the area. <4>