MHG13098 - Chambered cairn - Ledbeg 'A'

A chambered cairn near Ledbeg.

• CHAMBERED CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Full Description

A chambered cairn near Ledbeg. One of two in this location and recorded by the OS as Cairn 'A'. For 'B' see MHG13029.

Situated on two slight knolls at NC 2343 1314 and NC 2350 1312 are two cairns.
'A': The SE cairn is 1.5m high and is overgrown but with some protruding stones, including some in the SW quadrant which look like part of a kerb. It has two slight 'horns' of earth and stone protruding from the NW side.
'B': The other cairn consists of a grass-covered platform up to 1.7m high with a pile of small stones up to 0.8m high around a central chamber and entrance passage. The chamber is polygonal and the passage entrance, with a large lintel stone in situ, is on the SE. A narrow spur of stones on the NW side of the main cairn may be the remains of 'horns' on this side.
Visited by OS (G H P) 4 June 1962.

No change.
Visited by OS (J M) 29 July 1980.
OS plans and photos

The two cairns were proposed for Scheduling by Historic Environment Scotland as part of their North West Cairns Project. The scheduling came into effect as of 29/08/2018. <1>

GIS spatial data amended in 2019 according to location of site as seen on 2009 vertical APs. <2>