MHG1310 - Holy Well, Tobar Chalum-Cille, Dirlot

• HOLY WELL (Early Medieval - 561 AD to 1057 AD)

Full Description

Well, 'Tobar Chalum-Cille': Due N of graveyard (ND14NW 4) and close to the shepherd's house at Dirlot is a well bearing the above name. RCAHMS 1911; Info from Rev A Mackay, Westerdale to RCAHMS.

ND 1261 4912. The only well noted close to Dirlot has been enclosed by a square breeze-block wall and covered with two thin stone slabs. Local enquiries failed to ascertain it this was the 'Tobar Chalum-Chille'. Visited by OS (W D J) 12 April 1961.

The modernised well, bublished on OS 6" map, (1963) at ND 1261 4912, is as described by the previous field investigator. It is the only well known locally to fit RCAHMS description. The name 'Tobar Chalum-Chille' is unknown in the vicinity.
Visited by OS (J B) 25 February 1982.