MHG13100 - Glacbain

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

NC 221 118. Cromwell (now Glacbain) shown on Wm Roy map (W Roy 1747-9, sheet 34/2).
Information from OS 1974

Surveyed by the Assynt's Hidden Lives project in November 2009. The farmstead reported at this location cannot now be identified. The current house that stands on this site land was built in 1870, the walls standing NE of the house front date to 1921 and include a small square outhouse c.5m x 5m, according to the landowner. The walls are constructed of squared stones with mortar bonding and may have been a walled garden c.30m x 30m. They stand to a height of c.1.5m but are in a poor condition and collapsed entirely in places. <1>