MHG13106 - Ledmore

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

A grass-covered curving wall 30 x 50m by 0.3m high (NC 2496 1336). <1>

'Wall. A grass-covered curving wall.
'Abandoned early modern land use.' (OSFI:NKB:1.9.80)

Surveyed by the Assynt's Hidden Lives project in November 2009. This site is located on the lower slopes of a very steep hill, in terrain which slopes fairly gently from SE to NW and is situated within rough heather and bracken moorland. The site consists of long, rounded, earthen turf-covered banks, forming three sides of an enclosure. The banks are fairly well-preserved surviving to a height of up to 0.7m and approximately 0.8-1m wide at base with quite steeply sloping sides in places. The banks run on the north side for a length of about 70m, the east side for about 30m, and on the west side curving towards the south for a length of 80m. A very large gap/entrance is present between the ends of the west and east banks but it is unclear whether this derives from post-abandonment disturbance. <2>