MHG13108 - Possible Shieling Hut, Ledmore

• SHIELING HUT (Undated)

Full Description

Shieling. Dimensions: 9.0m by 11.0m. Height: 2.50m. Sub-rectangular. Pile of stones with slight hollow in the middle. Overgrown with ~rass and fern. Elevation: 145m (475') OD. NC 250 122. <1>

A pile of stones slightly hollowed in the celiltre and overgrown with grass. It is oval measuring 11.0m by 9.0m by 2.5m high, and may be either a shieling or a cairn. Apparently glacial, one of several moraines in the area. (OSFI:NKB:1.9.80)

Visited by the Assynt's Hidden Lives project in December 2009. Situated to the south-west of Ledmore Farm are two rectilinear structures. Both structures have three partially visible sides with overall dimensions of 10m by 10m, defined by earth and stone banks 1m wide and up to 0.4m high. The site also has a curvilinear bank to the SW of the structures. The A837 has truncated the series of features at the north end of the site. They may represent ancilliary structures associated with Ledmore Farm. <2>