MHG13113 - Cnoc an T-Seagaill

• (Former Type) BROCH? (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)
  • MOUND (Undated)

Full Description

? Broch. Diameter: 50m. Mound with walling. Grass cover. In association with rectangular (70m x 60m) enclosure. Elevation: 152m. (500') OD NC 246134. <1>

At NC 2443 1353, in a loop of the Ledbeg River,is a grass-covered conical mound which may cover the remains of a broch or other large structure. The shape and size of the mound suggest a human origin. An earthen (?) bank of later date crosses the W. side of the mound and cuts off the promontory, while a larger stone dyke, also cutting off the promontory, lies outside this to the W. This may be the broch (?) referred to by Mercer in <1> as lying at NC 246 134.
(HRA:RBG:8.5.1981)

Letter to R J Mercer querying the location of the 'broch' appears never to have been answered. <2>

A very large, grass-covered, circular 12m diameter mound is situated on a natural grassy knoll. Previous surveyors noted the location as a possible broch, but although there are occasional scattered stones on the mound and despite the general circularity of the site there is little to support this identification. <3>

This record and MHG13105, in very close proximity and both with the same reference to Mercer, are possibly referring to the same mound. GW 10/08/20