MHG1318 - Chapel etc, Ballachly

• CHAPEL (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)
  • CEMETERY (Undated)

Grave Yard (NAT) OS 1:10,000 map, (1975)

'Caithness Monumental Inscriptions', pre 1855
Monumental inscription survey completed by A.S.Cowper & I.Ross.
The survey may not include inscription information after 1855 and each inscription transcribed does not give the full details that appear on the stones, abbreviations used. Some ommissions and inacuracies. Published 1992.
A graveyard, enclosed and still in use in 1910, said to be the site of a chapel dedicated to the 7th century St Triduan. There were remains of a small building on the N of the enclosure in 1871, but its nature was not known. When visited by the RCAHMS in 1910, any old tombstones there might have been were obscured by rank weeds and grass.
RCAHMS 1911; Name Book 1871; A MacKay 1914.

Much rubble and building material lie scattered within and around the graveyard, but no intelligible foundation remains. Weathering has made all the old tombstones illegible.
Visited by OS (R L) 9 May 1967.

No change. Visited by OS (N K B) 6 December 1982.