MHG13230 - Beaker and later sherds - Drynan Bay (Cul Na Croise)

• FINDSPOT (Undated)

Full Description

There are three sherds from Cul na Croise in the University Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Cambridge (Acc No: 51.1047); (i) a fragment of an AOC Beaker, very worn and smudged; (ii) and (iii), not beaker ware; one a rim sherd, everted, of fine well-fired greyware with granite gritting over the outer surface, the other a buff well-fire ware with medium grits; the rim with a slight inner thickening is flat with an inward level. <1>

Listed in the Cambridge Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology catalogue are two flint tempered rim sherds (1951.1047.1-2), two rim sherds (1951.1047.3-4), a small body sherd (1951.1047.5) and a decorated sherd (1951.1047.6). <2>