MHG13254 - Lairg Moor

• PLATFORM (Undated)

Full Description

A low mound, 16m E-W by 8m, surrounded by a bank and ditch. To the S, forming a rectangular enclosure with this and the hillside, is an L-shaped ditch, between banks, with a W-facing entrance.
T C Welsh 1973.

The 'low mound' noted by Welsh is a sub-rectangular level platform set into a S-facing slope, with shallow ditches (presumably for drainage) along the east and west sides. The purpose of this construction and the adjacent enclosure is uncertain; the somewhat sharp outline of the banks and ditches would tend to suggest a recent construction, possibly in association with the nearby disused quarry.
Visited by OS (NKB) 14 September 1976.