MHG13266 - Lubvree

• FARMSTEAD (Undated)
  • SHEEP FOLD (Undated)

A small piece of rough pasture with the remains of a house.
Name Book 1873

A modern sheepfold overlies the footings of a rectangular building, with associated denuded walling in the vicinity.
Visited by OS (NKB) 20 September 1976.

Sited on a low bluff immediately adjacent to the River Tirry the circular sheepfold, c10m in diameter overlies a rectangular building, slight traces of which are visible within the fold. The building measures c28m by c5m over stone footings, and stands up to 0.5m high.
It has an entrance in the E end of its S-facing wall. A stone wall extends from the N corners of the building to form a sub-rectangular enclosure. A slight bank which commences from the SE corner of the building may indicate a further enclosure on the opposite side. At the SE end of the bluff upon which the building and sheepfold are situated is a sub-rectangular stony area, effectively two stone rectangular footings with a groove in between, surrounded on their W and S sides by a bank standing up to 0.5m high. This is probably two stack bases.
Surveyed at 1:10,000
Visited by RCAHMS (SMF) 14 October 1989.

A farmstead comprising one unroofed building and an attached enclosure is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1878, sheet lxxxv). A circular enclosure is shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10,000 map (1992).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 3 October 1995