MHG13292 - Cist w Finds, Muie

• SHORT CIST (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)
  • BURIAL (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)
  • CREMATION (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

Full Description

A cist, 3 1/2ft long and 3ft wide was opened by the author at Muie (NC 67 04). It contained a skeleton. "Under this skeleton and apparently in quite a different matrix were the pieces of a broken urn with the usual herring bone ornamentation, and among the fragments some black, greasy, charred matter, which seemed to me to contain fragments of bone. There was one well-finished flint arrowhead, which seemed to have formed a part of the contents of the urn. In this case there seemed to me to have been two different burials in the same cist."
L Tait 1870.

No further information found during field investigation.
Visited by OS (W D J) 7 July 1963.

The urn, a Food Vessel, has been restored and is in Dunrobin Museum (Acc No: 1896.1). It is 5ins high and 5.5ins rim diameter and 2.9ins at base. It is said to have been found in 1867.
Information from TS of Catalogue of Dunrobin Museum by A S Henshall.

The food vessel was catalogued during an inventory of Dunrobin Castle Museum's collection in 2019 by ARCH. Listed under Acc. No.1896.1 and ARC 490. It is on display in case 28, shelf D. <1>