MHG13480 - Farmstead - Tornaheaten, Broubster

A farmstead at Tornaheaten, Broubster.

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

ND 030 610 'Tornaheaten'
A farmstead much obscured by modern field clearance. It comprises two longhouses and a corn-drying kiln, together with enclosures and field walls. Adjacent is an extensive area of rig and furrow cultivation with clearance mounds and linear banks of cleared stones.
OSFI: JB: 29.9.1981

ND06SW 118 030 610
A large farmstead comprising five unroofed buildings, of which one is a long building, one unroofed structure and a number of enclosures is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Caithness 1877, sheet x). Six unroofed buildings, one unroofed structure and the enclosures are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10,000 map (1987).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 12 September 1995.

The farmstead and associated featurees are visible in LiDAR data gathered by AOC Archaeology in 2011 as part of the mitigation for the visual impact on the archaeological landscape associated with the proposed Baillie Hill windfarm, Caithness. <1>