MHG13490 - Farmstead - Forsie Moss

Remains of a farmstead at Forsie Moss.

• FARMSTEAD (19th Century - 1801 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Remains of a farmstead at Forsie Moss. It is labelled 'Achamealanach' on the OS 1st Edition 6" map.

Two footings at ND 0517 6228 and ND 0516 6226 A and B respectively.

One unroofed footing at 0517 6228 'A' with no trace of 'B'.

'A' Site 220: Longhouse. Dimensions: 23.20m x 5m. Height: 3m. Rectangular structure of coursed stone, with 16 courses maximum. Survives as low banks only in some places. Wall width 0.60m. Orientation: N-S.
Elevation: 250' OD.
ND 052623

'B' Site 221: Longhouse. Dimensions: 8m x 5m. Height: 0.30m. Rectangular structure surviving to five courses high at most. Wall width 1m. Internal divisions 3.50m and 5.50m from NW end. Orientation: NW0SE. There is an enclosure attached to its W side 2.50m x 5.50m.
Elevation: 250' OD.
ND 052623
Mercer R.J.: 1985: A Field Survey in N. Scotland: Vol. 3

The smaller building was identified in LiDAR data gathered by AOC Archaeology in 2011 as part of the mitigation for the visual impact on the archaeological landscape associated with the proposed Baillie Hill windfarm, Caithness. A small square structure located to the N of Forsie Moss settlement (MHG13490). <1>

Note: the NGR for this site was previously given erroneously in the HER which is why <1> states that the identified building is to the N of Forsie settlement. The larhger building to the north is also visible in gthe LiDAR data but was not identified as such [IS-L 12/06/2020].