MHG1354 - Chapel, The Aisle

• CHAPEL (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Chapel and graveyard. Dimensions: 8.7 x 6m. Rectangular structure 2.3m high with an entrance on S. The graveyard is situated on opposite side of river and exist as a slight mound littered with stones. Orientation E-W.
R J Mercer, NMRS MS/828/19, 1995

The graveyard, unenclosed and disused, is as described by the previous field investigator. According to occupier of Dale farm (Mr I Miller, Dale Farm, Westerdale) human remains have been found by him on site.
The alleged chapel is also as described by previous OS field investigator. The entrance doorway and the coping along the wall summit indicate a 19th century date; there are no blocked windows nor any architectural features to suggest an earlier structure. Mr Murray-Thriepland (Fingask, Rait, Perthshire), whose family have occupied Dale for many generations, knows nothing of a tradition of a chapel, but believes structure to be a burial enclosure, though no grave markers remain and none have been seen in living memory. The name 'The Aisle' is not known locally.
Revised at 1:2500. Visited by OS (N K B) 26 February 1982

(ND 1294 5251) Mausoleum (NAT) OS 25" map, (1967)

(ND 1294 5251) Chapel (NR) (remains of) OS 6" map, (1963)

'The Aisle' may refer to probable remains of chapel shown on the OS 6" map. The remains consist of a rectangular yard, 8.7 by 6.0m, with a uniform height of 2.3m: the walls are constructed of rubble masonry, the only opening being the doorway on the S side. The interior is featureless.
The graveyard now exists as a slight mound littered with stones, but no grave-stones are to be seen.
According to local information, remains are those of a Roman Catholic chapel. Architecturally, it is probably of 19th century date. No further info.
Visited by OS (E G C) 14 April 1962.

'The Aisle', a burial ground, is across river, nearly opposite the site of St Trostan's Chapel (ND15SW 17).
D Beaton 1909.

Chapel (NAT) (In Ruins), Grave Yard (NAT) Disused