MHG13583 - Hut circles - Buoldhu

Full Description

Two possible hut circles. Occasional upright stones showing, but shape mainly shown in the mound form.
G.U. Survey: 1986: DB19/6

The hut circles were visited and recorded during a walkover survey by S Farrell in 2009 advance of proposals for an area of proposed new forestry. The hut circle at ND 14890 34914 measured c. 10.5m in diameter wuth a slight bank visible to W, N and E. Only 2 stones were visible in the E bank and there was no sign of an entrance. The hut circle at ND 14837 34906 measured 10m in diameter with a bank 1m wide at E, N and S. A few upright stones were visible and there was no sign of entrance. Both hut circles lay in an area of grazing. <1>