MHG13621 - Possible Broch - Gracequoys

Full Description

The mound, located at ND 1980 5725, is about 5ft to 6ft high and spread over a diameter of 100ft. On the east side, the digger excavation has revealed a short section of wall about 2ft high. The wall curves slightly on a radius of approximately 28ft. The digging was stopped when the wall became apparent and little damage has been done. <1>

This site was visited by C Dagg in 2000 during a walkover survey in advance of a proposed new water main. It was observed to be a visible as a low grassy mound with some courses of walling exposed on the southeast. It was also noted that a smaller mound lay to the northwest but it was not clear whether it was natural or an associated archaeological feature. The line of the pipeline would pass just to the west of the broch and it was recommended that it be identified and pegged off to prevent accidental damage. It was also recommended that a watching brief shopuld be carried out on this section of the pipeline in case any associated features lay within the area. <2>