MHG1366 - Cairn - Achlibster Hill, Halkirk

Site of Cairn.

• CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Full Description

On a change of slope high up on the N flank of Achlibster Hill, is a turf-covered cairn, 7m diameter by 0.3m high, and slightly hollowed out in the centre.
Surveyed at 1:10,000. Visited by OS (J M) 15 December 1981.

This cairn was visited by RoCAS during a 2012 DBA and walkover survey on behalf of the Forestry Commission Scotland. It was located in a ride and turf-covered, measuring 8m in diameter and standing up to 0.5m high. A second possible cairn was also noted 15-20m south of the first. It was a low, turf-covered mound and measured 4m in diameter and up to 0.3m high. <1>